Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://secretarialonline.com.au  (the “site’).

Personal Information we collect

Personal Information we collect is obtained in many ways, including interviews, correspondence by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our site, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

Disclosure of personal information

Secretarial Online may disclose Personal Information to third parties, such as contractors, agents and service providers, to assist us with the provision of services to our clients. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by obligations of confidentiality and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Security of personal information

When submitting your information to Secretarial Online, either through an inquiry or contracting of our services, we do retain your information and documents on file in a secure manner.  We will maintain the storage of this information until it is no longer needed, or we are requested by you to delete this information.  Please note that hard copy client files will be stored for a minimum of 7 years before being destroyed.

Access to your personal information

If you wish, you may access the Personal Information we hold about you to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions.  If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.  In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Your Rights

Secretarial Online welcomes the GDPR as an important step forward in streamlining data protection requirements across the Europe. Residents of Europe have the right to access any personal information we hold, and to update/correct or delete this information.

If you wish to exercise this right, please contact Secretarial Online through the contact information below.  If you are a European resident, we note that we are using your information to fulfill contracts we might have with you, or to pursue legitimate business interests listed above. Please note that your information may be transferred out side of Europe, including to Australia, Canada and the United States

Withdrawing your consent

At any time, you can withdraw your consent to our collection or processing of your Personal Data. You can do so by contacting Secretarial Online in writing or by opting out of email newsletter communications by following the instructions in those emails or by clicking unsubscribe.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Changes

This Policy may be updated and change from time to time to reflect changes in our practices and for other operation, legal and regulatory reasons.

Contact

For more information about Secretarial Online’s privacy policy, or if you have any questions or complaints, please contract us by email at rachel@secretarialonline.com.au

Both Personal Information and Personal Data have the same meaning in the context of this Privacy Policy.

Updated 22 October 2018

Disclaimer

Conditions of use of this site

Usage of the information and data contained within this site, is solely at your risk. Secretarial Online is not liable for any loss or damage, that you, or your system may incur as a result of you using this site (including negligence).

It is your responsibility to take precautions against viruses or any other malfunction.  This includes any damage that may occur by you linking to another site from this site.

Secretarial Online may contain links or plug-ins to third party websites. The use of your information by those third party sites is not within the control of Secretarial Online, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of those companies.